Skip to main content

Legal notices

Legal notice

You are on the website of Banque Raiffeisen, a cooperative company with its registered office at:

4 rue Léon Laval
L-3372 Leudelange, Luxembourg
Tel.: (352) 24 50 1
Fax: (352) 22 75 41
SWIFT code (BIC): CCRALULL

Banque Raiffeisen is registered on the trade and corporate register under number B-20128. Its VAT number is: LU 18974800.

 

Banque Raiffeisen is a member of the Luxembourg Deposit Guarantee Fund (FGDL):

Head office: 283, route d’Arlon, L-1150 Luxembourg
Postal address: L-2860 Luxembourg
Tel. (+352) 26 25 1-1
Fax: (+352) 26 25 1-2601
Website: www.fgdl.lu

The protection provided covers not only deposits made with Banque Raiffeisen but also deposits made with affiliated banks, within the legal limits.

 

Banque Raiffeisen is supervised by the CSSF (the financial sector supervisory authority): 

283, route d’Arlon
L-1150 Luxembourg.
Tel. (352) 26 25 11
Fax: (352) 26 25 16 01
www.cssf.lu

Foreword

Banque Raiffeisen and its affiliated branches will hereafter be referred to as ‘Raiffeisen’.

Visitors to this website are invited to read these notices thoroughly before browsing on the site.

People who consult pages on the www.raiffeisen.lu website confirm that they have read and understand the legal notices and that they accept their content. Anyone who does not agree with the legal notices is politely requested to leave the website.

Raiffeisen draws your attention to the fact that individuals and businesses who, due to their nationality, address, head office, usual place of residence or who are for other reasons subject to foreign legislation that forbids or restricts the consultation of foreign bank websites, or the distribution of all or part of the information published on this website, are obliged to refrain from consulting this website.

This note applies to freely accessible pages on the website. Additional conditions may apply to the online services provided by the Bank to its clients, especially the R-Net application.

Website purpose and content

The purpose of this website is to present Raiffeisen and its business.

The information shared on the Raiffeisen website is purely informative and does not represent any kind of offer from Raiffeisen; it may not be interpreted as the start of a business relationship. It must not be seen as an incentive to enter into a sale or purchase transaction. 
The information published on this website is not therefore a form of investment advice or legal, accounting or taxation advice. The information and opinions shared on this website are strictly for personal use. They may be changed at any time without prior notification. Outsourcers may have provided some of the information on the website. Raiffeisen shall not be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the information found on this website.

Raiffeisen takes all necessary measures to make sure that the information published on the website is accurate. Raiffeisen only publishes information which it believes to come from a reliable source. Raiffeisen’s liability shall not however be invoked for inaccurate, incomplete or false information or if the information published has been falsified or tampered with. Raiffeisen does not provide any guarantee on the accuracy of the information available on the website.

Raiffeisen and its employees shall not be held liable for the consequences stemming from a loss of connection to the website for any reason whatsoever (technical or human error).

Security

Internet is an open network and communication between users is not secure. Emails sent to Raiffeisen may be intercepted and read by third parties, except for those sent via the R-Net application, which has a secure email module only accessible once the user has logged in. The user is identified by means of a personal identification number and a password. Raiffeisen recommends you send confidential messages by post only. Emails are sent at the sole risk of the web user.

The web user is solely responsible for the terminal that they use and must make sure that it has adequate security features, does not contain any virus or programme that may be a risk for their data.

Copyright

The website uses cookies and other similar means. These are small files left on the user's computer or mobile device that collect information about the user's equipment, configuration or operating system, including the user's Internet Protocol (IP) address.  The Bank uses cookies to compile statistics on use of the website and to improve the website and user experience. More information about cookies and how to oppose them: here.

 

Data protection

With the exception of the information indicated below and under “Cookies” below, the Bank does not collect, via freely accessible pages on the website, personal data other than those listed below and those voluntarily entered by the user, using the forms provided for that purpose, most notably to contact the Bank.

The personal data thus collected is processed by the Bank for the sole purpose of responding to users’ requests and provide them with the service they require, the purpose of improving the website or user experience, and in compliance with the applicable legislation related to personal data protection. The data is treated in a strictly confidential manner, all employees of the Bank being subject to professional secrecy, as provided for by Luxembourg law. It will not be passed on to third parties outside the Raiffeisen group, unless the user has given its prior consent or if  this is required to provide products, services or information requested by him or if this is required by law.

In application of the law related to personal data protection, the user has the right to access the data concerning himself (processing a large volume of data, the Bank may however need to ask the user to clarify his request in certain cases) and to rectify it if necessary. In limited cases specified by the applicable legislation and subject to fulfill the applicable criteria, the user has also the right to request the erasure of specific data and the limitation of processing  of this, to oppose himself to the processing or communication of the data (in particular for commercial prospecting) and to require data portability. Requests in this respect must be accompanied by a copy of the applicant's ID card and sent to the following address:

Banque Raiffeisen s.c.
Chargé de Protection des Données
BP 111
L-2011 Luxembourg

or by e-mail to charge-de-protection@raiffeisen.lu

The user has also the right to introduce a claim to the Commission nationale pour la protection des données (ww.cnpd.lu).

When a user visits the website, the Bank records the name of its internet service provider, its IP address, its browser and the pages opened on the website. The user remains unknown to the Bank, which reserves itself the right to use this data for statistical purposes. This data is not kept in a form which permits a potential identification of the user over a period exceeding 6 months, starting from the date of the last connection.

A set of technical and organisational measures protects personal data against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss or destruction and against unauthorised access.

In case that the user is also client of the bank, other treatments could be operated by the bank under this relationship. Please find here the necessary information about these treatments.

Links

Raiffeisen has no control over third party websites that contain links to the Raiffeisen website and is not responsible for the content of those websites. Links to the Raiffeisen website are not permitted without prior written permission.

The Raiffeisen website may contain links to other websites, links which do not invoke Raiffeisen’s liability in any way or for any reason.

Applicable law and competent jurisdiction

The applicable law is the law of Luxembourg.

The website user is hereby notified that any disputes arising from the use, interpretation and application of the information and data found on this website fall under the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Luxembourg.

MiFID

In accordance with the EU-Directive 2014/65/EU on markets in financial instruments (MiFID II) and the EU-Regulation 600/2014 (MiFIR), entering into force on January 3rd 2018, all persons involved in financial instruments transactions are required to apply new standards in terms of professional organization and behaviour. The aim is to increase the investor’s protection by strengthening the existing rules based on the 2007’s MiFID I Directive.   

You may access and download the related information in the category “legal documents” hereafter. 

Legal documents Format
Policy on the execution of orders and selection of intermediaries PDF
Rapport annuel concernant la « meilleure exécution » des ordres de client PDF
Standarised list pursuant to the law of the 13th June 2017 PDF
Investor Guide PDF
Green Code Agreement PDF
General terms and conditions valid as from 01/10/2018 PDF
Key elements of Raiffeisen Bank's policy concerning the preventing, detecting and managing conflicts of interest  PDF
Green Code 18-26 agreement PDF
Mobility Guide PDF
Fee Information Document current account PDF
Fee Information Document Green Code Job PDF
Fee Information Document Green Code Study PDF
Fee Information Document Green Code 12-18 PDF
Fee Information Document OPERA PDF
Fee Information Document OPERA PLUS PDF
R-Vie Save Invest financial datasheet PDF
R-Junior financial datasheet PDF
R-Vie Pension financial datasheet PDF
R-Vie Protect financial data sheet PDF
R-Junior key datasheet  PDF
R-Vie Protect key datasheet  PDF
R-Vie Save Invest key datasheet - Dynamic fund PDF
R-Vie Save Invest key datasheet - Balanced fund PDF
R-Vie Save Invest key datasheet - Defensive fund PDF
R-Pension general terms and conditions PDF
R-Pension general terms and conditions  PDF
Life insurance general terms and conditions PDF
R-Vie Save general terms and conditions PDF
R-Vie Save Invest general terms and conditions  PDF
V PAY general terms and conditions valid up to 25/05/2018 PDF
V PAY general terms and conditions valid up to 01/10/2018 PDF
Credit card general terms and conditions valid as from 25/05/2018 PDF
Credit card general terms and conditions valid as from 01/10/2018 PDF
General terms of credit (valid up to 01/11/2018)  PDF
General information on mortgages  PDF
R-Net general terms (valid up to 25/05/2018, respectively for the “Paperless” service, valid up to 01/09/2018) PDF
R-Net general terms (valid up to 01/10/2018) PDF
Information on Cookies PDF
Submitting a compliant to the bank PDF
Procedure to submit an out-of-court compliant request to the CSSF PDF
Certification regarding correspondent accounts for foreign banks  PDF
Banque Raiffeisen s.c., Luxembourg. Subordinated Notes due 2025 - Prospectus PDF
Banque Raiffeisen s.c., Luxembourg. Subordinated Notes due 2025 - Prospectus Supplement PDF
Early termination of the subscription period PDF
Banque Raiffeisen s.c., Luxembourg. Subordinated Notes due 2027 PDF
General information on the basic payment account PDF